Slow Travel Budgets in 2026
Most “nomad cost of living” articles are either out-of-date or unrealistic. They quote the cheapest possible scenario (live in shared accommodation, cook every meal, never go out) or use 2018 prices.
Here are realistic monthly costs for 12 popular nomad cities in 2026 — what a comfortable but not luxurious nomad actually pays for a 1-bedroom apartment, food, coworking, transport, gym, and reasonable social life.
Methodology
Each city covered:
– Apartment: 1-bedroom, nomad-friendly neighborhood, monthly rental (not Airbnb tourist rates)
– Food: Mix of grocery + ~10-12 restaurant meals/week
– Coworking: Decent space with reliable WiFi
– Gym: Standard gym membership
– Transport: Mix of public transit + occasional taxis/ride-share
– Social: Decent allowance for going out, weekend trips
– Misc: Utilities, phone, sundries
Numbers reflect 2026 prices we’ve personally paid or surveyed from local nomads in the past 3 months.
The 12 cities
1. Chiang Mai, Thailand
Verdict: Cheapest of the cities that genuinely work for nomads.
Monthly budget:
– 1-bed apartment (Nimman or Old City): $400-700
– Food (cook + restaurants): $300-500
– Coworking (Punspace, CAMP, etc.): $80-120
– Gym: $40-60
– Transport (scooter rental + taxis): $80-120
– Social/entertainment: $150-250
– Misc: $80-120
– Total: $1,100-1,800/mo
Comfortable budget: $1,400/mo
Comfortable couple budget: $2,200/mo
2. Mexico City, Mexico
Verdict: Better lifestyle than the price suggests. Has gotten significantly more expensive 2020-2026.
Monthly budget (Roma/Condesa neighborhoods):
– 1-bed apartment: $900-1,400
– Food: $400-650
– Coworking (Workman, others): $150-220
– Gym: $60-90
– Transport: $80-150
– Social/entertainment: $300-500
– Misc: $100-150
– Total: $2,000-3,200/mo
Comfortable: $2,400/mo
3. Lisbon, Portugal
Verdict: Gold-tier nomad city. Was cheap in 2018; now mid-tier EU pricing.
Monthly budget:
– 1-bed apartment (Bairro Alto, Cais do Sodre): $1,400-2,000
– Food: $400-650
– Coworking (Second Home, Outsite): $150-300
– Gym: $40-70
– Transport: $40-80
– Social: $300-500
– Misc: $100-150
– Total: $2,400-3,800/mo
Comfortable: $2,800/mo
4. Buenos Aires, Argentina
Verdict: Currency arbitrage opportunity for USD/EUR earners. Argentine peso volatility makes USD go very far.
Monthly budget (Palermo, Recoleta):
– 1-bed apartment: $500-900
– Food: $250-450
– Coworking: $80-150
– Gym: $40-70
– Transport: $40-80
– Social: $200-400
– Misc: $80-120
– Total: $1,200-2,200/mo
Comfortable: $1,500/mo
5. Medellín, Colombia
Verdict: Pleasant climate, growing nomad scene. Solid value.
Monthly budget (El Poblado):
– 1-bed apartment: $700-1,200
– Food: $300-500
– Coworking: $120-180
– Gym: $50-80
– Transport: $80-130
– Social: $250-400
– Misc: $100-150
– Total: $1,600-2,600/mo
Comfortable: $1,900/mo
6. Bali (Canggu / Ubud), Indonesia
Verdict: Big nomad community, but Canggu has become “expat bubble” expensive. Ubud quieter and cheaper.
Monthly budget (Canggu):
– 1-bed villa/apartment: $700-1,400
– Food (mix of warungs + restaurants): $300-500
– Coworking: $150-250
– Gym/yoga: $50-100
– Transport (scooter): $50-90
– Social: $300-500
– Misc: $100-150
– Total: $1,700-3,000/mo
Comfortable: $2,000/mo
Ubud is ~20% cheaper across the board.
7. Tbilisi, Georgia
Verdict: EU-adjacent, very cheap, 1-year visa-free for many passports. Growing nomad scene.
Monthly budget:
– 1-bed apartment (Vake or Saburtalo): $400-700
– Food: $250-450
– Coworking: $80-130
– Gym: $30-60
– Transport: $40-70
– Social: $150-250
– Misc: $80-120
– Total: $1,000-1,800/mo
Comfortable: $1,300/mo
8. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Verdict: Underrated. English-friendly, multicultural, infrastructure excellent, food cheap.
Monthly budget:
– 1-bed condo (Bukit Bintang, Bangsar): $500-1,000
– Food (mix street food + restaurants): $300-500
– Coworking: $120-180
– Gym: $60-100
– Transport: $80-130
– Social: $250-400
– Misc: $100-150
– Total: $1,400-2,500/mo
Comfortable: $1,800/mo
9. Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon), Vietnam
Verdict: Cheapest of the top tier cities. Energetic, but visa is the friction.
Monthly budget (District 1, District 3):
– 1-bed apartment: $450-800
– Food: $250-450
– Coworking: $80-140
– Gym: $30-60
– Transport (motorbike): $40-80
– Social: $200-350
– Misc: $80-120
– Total: $1,100-2,000/mo
Comfortable: $1,400/mo
10. Tirana, Albania
Verdict: Cheapest Europe-adjacent option. 1-year visa-free for US passports.
Monthly budget:
– 1-bed apartment: $400-700
– Food: $250-450
– Coworking: $80-130 (limited options vs Western Europe)
– Gym: $40-60
– Transport: $40-70
– Social: $150-300
– Misc: $80-120
– Total: $1,050-1,800/mo
Comfortable: $1,300/mo
11. Porto, Portugal
Verdict: Quieter and cheaper than Lisbon. Underrated nomad option.
Monthly budget:
– 1-bed apartment: $900-1,400
– Food: $350-550
– Coworking: $150-220
– Gym: $40-70
– Transport: $40-80
– Social: $250-400
– Misc: $100-150
– Total: $1,800-2,800/mo
Comfortable: $2,200/mo
12. Da Nang/Hoi An, Vietnam
Verdict: Beach-side Vietnam at lower cost than Saigon. Slower pace.
Monthly budget:
– 1-bed apartment: $400-700
– Food: $250-450
– Coworking: $70-130
– Gym: $30-50
– Transport (scooter): $40-80
– Social: $150-250
– Misc: $80-120
– Total: $1,000-1,800/mo
Comfortable: $1,300/mo
Summary table
| City | Comfortable budget | Visa-friendly? | Internet quality |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chiang Mai | $1,400 | Excellent (DTV visa) | Excellent (200+ Mbps) |
| Mexico City | $2,400 | Excellent | Good (100-300 Mbps) |
| Lisbon | $2,800 | Good (D7, D8) | Excellent (1 Gbps) |
| Buenos Aires | $1,500 | Excellent (tourist) | Good (100-300 Mbps) |
| Medellín | $1,900 | Excellent | Good |
| Bali (Canggu) | $2,000 | Decent (60-day + B211A) | Good (50-200 Mbps) |
| Tbilisi | $1,300 | Excellent (365-day) | Excellent (fiber) |
| Kuala Lumpur | $1,800 | Excellent | Excellent |
| Saigon | $1,400 | Limited (30-day) | Good |
| Tirana | $1,300 | Excellent (1-year US visa-free) | Decent |
| Porto | $2,200 | Same as Lisbon | Excellent |
| Da Nang | $1,300 | Limited (30-day) | Good |
The “ultra-frugal” path
For nomads optimizing for lowest cost:
- Chiang Mai, Tirana, Tbilisi, Saigon all sustain comfortable life at $1,000-1,400/mo
- A 12-month base in Chiang Mai with occasional trips elsewhere: ~$16-20K/year
- With $30K-40K/year of nomad income: 50%+ savings rate easily
For a 30-year-old aiming for FIRE: this savings rate gets you to financial independence in 8-12 years.
The “premium” path
For nomads who want comfort + variety:
- 4-city rotation: $24-32K/year (Chiang Mai + Mexico City + Lisbon + Bali)
- With $80-120K/year income: 50-60% savings rate
- More travel cost (~$3-5K/year for flights)
Hidden costs many forget
Visa runs and visa fees: $500-2,000/year for visa-restrictive countries.
Health insurance: $500-1,500/year for under-40; more for older.
Flight bookings: $3-5K/year for 4-6 inter-country flights.
Visit home country: $2-5K/year (flights + during-stay costs).
Emergency buffer: Should be in addition to monthly budget.
Equipment refresh: Laptop, camera, etc. — $1K-3K/year amortized.
Add ~$10-15K/year to your “monthly budget × 12” for these realities.
What the “$700/month live in Bali” articles get wrong
These claims usually:
– Assume shared accommodation
– Eat only at the cheapest local food stalls
– Don’t include coworking or reliable internet
– Skip social/entertainment entirely
– Don’t include visa runs or health insurance
– Don’t include transportation
– Are based on 2018 prices
Real-world: even Chiang Mai is hard to do for $700/month and maintain a comfortable lifestyle.
Realistic floor for a comfortable nomad life in 2026: $1,300-1,500/month in the cheapest cities. Below that is hostels and rough living.
Cost increases in popular cities (2020-2026)
| City | 2020 cost | 2026 cost | Increase |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mexico City | $1,700 | $2,400 | +41% |
| Lisbon | $2,000 | $2,800 | +40% |
| Bali | $1,300 | $2,000 | +54% |
| Chiang Mai | $1,200 | $1,400 | +17% |
| Medellín | $1,400 | $1,900 | +36% |
Inflation and the nomad influx drove costs up significantly in popular destinations. Less popular cities (Tirana, Tbilisi) increased more modestly.
Disclaimer
These budgets are approximate, based on 2026 data, and vary by individual lifestyle. Your actual costs may differ. Consult current rental sites (Nomads.com, Numbeo, local Facebook groups) before committing to a city.
Disclosure
We have no affiliate relationships with cost-of-living data services. Some affiliate links exist for related products (insurance, banking). See our affiliate disclosure.
Last updated 2026 Q2.